How to get (t)here

flight connections

A complete list of airlines which operate connections to Albania can be found on the Rinas Airport website.
With a regular carrier you will have a luggage allowance of 1 large bag up to 23kg and hand luggage of up to 8kg (+2kg laptop)

Lufthansa

München – Tirana: 1:50h
daily 09:15 – 11:05 / daily 11:55 – 13:50

Adria Airways

München or Frankfurt via LJU to Tirana: 2:40h – 3:55h
in frequent, check

München – Pristina: 1:55h (JP157/156)
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 16:20 – 18:15 & Sat 08:45 – 10:40
return Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 12:50 – 14:55 & Sat 05:25 – 07:30

Frankfurt – Tirana: 2:20h (JP793)
Tue & Fri 15:30 – 17:50, Sat 9:20 – 11:40, Wed 9:30 – 11:50
return Wed & Thu 06:15 – 08:40, Fr & Sat 12:20 – 14:45

Frankfurt – Pristina: 2:15h (JP115)
daily except Sat 9:30 – 11:45 / 06:10 – 08:40

Frankfurt – Skopje: 3:40h
Tue, Fri, Sun 20:30 – 00:40 (JP125/810)
return Mon, Wed, Fri 04:45 – 08:25 (JP811/116) & daily 15:45 – 19:45 (JP827/124)

German Wings

only high season June-September

Köln/Bonn – Tirana
Sat 23:45 – 01:55, 2:10h (4U912)
return Sun 02:40 – 05:00, 2:20h (4u913)

Several (Stuttgart, Hannover, Köln, Berlin, Hamburg) – Dubrovnik (good value)
Sun + Thu

Several (Köln, Stuttgart, Dresden) – Corfu
Sat + Tue

EasyJet

only high season June-September

Berlin Schoenefeld – Corfu
Tue 07:20 – 10:50 / 11:30 – 12:55
Thu 12:30 – 16:00 / 16:40 – 18:05
Sat 17:25 – 20:55 / 21:35 -23:00

Berlin Schonefeld – Dubrovnik

Ryan Air

Frankfurt Hahn (and others) – Corfu
from 7 July to 7 October
Mon 16:55 – 20:25 / 20:50 – 22:20

British Airways

London Gatwick – Tirana

Ryan Air

no direct connections but to nearby hubs

London Stansted – Corfu
from 3 April to 25 October
Sat 16:35 – 21:40 / 22:05 – 23:25
Mon 15:00 – 20:05 / 20:30 – 21:50
Thu 12:00 – 17:05 / 17:30 – 18.50

London Stansted – Podgorica
from 1 April to 25 October
Tue, Sat 06.30 – 10.20 / Tue, Sat 10:45 – 12:35

London Stansted – Thessaloniki
from 2 April to 22 October
Mon 06:40 – 11:55 / 12:20 – 14:00
Wed 12:55 – 18:10 / 18:35 – 20:15
Fri 12:35 – 17:50 / 18:15 – 19:55

Jet Airways

only 15kg luggage allowance

Brussels – Tirana: 2:50h
Mon 11:00 – 13:50 / 14:00 – 17:10
Wed 18:35 – 21:30 / 21:55 – 01:00
Fri 12:45 – 15:40 / 16:00 – 19.00

Brussels – Ohrid: 3h
May – September
Tue 13:00 – 16:00 / 16:20 – 19:30
Sun 15:00 – 18:00 / 18:35 – 21:40

Brussels – Skopje: 3h
May – September
Tue 20:00 – 23:00 / 23:20 – 02:25
Sun 20:25 – 23:30 / 23:55 – 03:00

Adria Airways

Brussels – LJU – Tirana
Mon, Tue, Thu, Fr 09:05 – 15:00, 5:55h (JP377/838)
Sat 10:25 – 15:00, 4:35h (JP377/838)
Tue, Wed 20:55 – 0:40, 3:45h (JP395/894)

Ryan Air:

Brussels – Podgorica

Adria Airways

Zurüch – LJU – Tirana
Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 15:45, 5:45h (JP365/704)
Mon 9:40 – 15:45, 6:05h (JP365/704)
Tue, Sun 20:45 – 01:05, 4:20 (JP307/726)

Geneva (Genf) – Pristina

Basel-Mulhouse – Pristina

Air Berlin

Zürich – Pristina: 2:05h
daily except Sat, 6:55 – 9:00
return daily except Wed, Sat 10:00 – 12:10

affordable connections from whole Europe via Istanbul

Turkish Airways

Istanbul – Tirana: 1:40h
daily 07:30 – 08:10, 19:05 – 19:45
return daily 09:10 – 11:50, 20:40 – 23:20

Istanbul – Podgorica: 1:40h
daily 12:40 – 13:25 / 14:25 – 17:10

Pegasus

Istanbul (Esenboga) – Tirana: 1:45h
daily except Wed, Sat

Adria Airways

Vienna – LJU – Tirana
Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat 9:55 – 15:45h, 5:50h (JP285/704)
Tue, Sun 20:45 – 01:05, 4:20 (JP137/726)

Adria Airways

Paris – LJU – Tirana: 5h
Fri 10:00 – 15:00, 5h (JP323/838)

In 2013 the former local airline BellAir went bankrupt and spanwed a network of three new companies flyalbania.eu / Eurkoha / Kosovo Airlines. They fly via a partner network to

  • München
  • Frankfurt
  • Zürich
  • Italy (Bologna, Verona, Milan)

border crossings

see also ferry timetable arriving from Italy or Corfu by car
rated from 1-3 according to size and road conditions

  • 1st Saranda – Igoumenitsa (Qafa Bote / Konispol – Sagiada): great road on international level
  • 1st Gjirokastra – Ioannina or Konitsa  (Kakavia – Delvinaki): great road on international level
  • 2nd Permet – Ioannina or Konitsa (Tre Urat – Melissopetr): damaged road, slow travel
  • 2nd Korca or Prespa – Kastoria (Bilisht – Kristallopigi): minor crossing
  • 3rd Zagoria (Sopik – Drymades): Albanian Zagori, bad un-made road – high clearance recommended
  • 3rd Rips – Ampelonas: unknown
  • 1st Shkodra – Podgorica (Hani i Hotit – Bozhaj): great road on international level
  • 1st Shkodra – Ulcinj or Bar (Muriqan – Sukobin): good road, bit narrow on international level
  • 2nd Vermosh or Kelmend – Plav (Vermosh – Gusinje): bad road on Albanian side, high clearance
  • 3rd Valbona – Plav (Qafe Vranice – Plave): only with special permit (write us) and 4×4
  • 3rd Kelmend – Podgorica (Ceni/Cijevna-Canyon: Rraphsh – Muzeck): to be opened (soon?)
  • 1st Elbasan or Podgradec – Ohrid (Qafë Thane – Kjafasan): great road on international level
  • 2nd Pogradec – Ohrid or Sv Naum (Tushemisht – St. Naum): minor crossing
  • 2nd Korca or Prespa – Bitola (Gorice – Stenje): minor crossing
  • 3rd Burrel or Peshkopi – Debar (Bllate – Bllato): previously badly damaged asphalt
  • 1st Kukes – Prizren (Morina – Vermice): great road on international level
  • 2nd Bajram Curri – Gjakova (Qafe Morine – Gjakove): minor crossing
  • 3rd Gjakova (Qafa e Prushit – Gjakove): minor crossing, possibly new road south
  • 3rd Kukes – Dragash (Shishtavec – Krusheve): bad un-made road – high clearance recommended

bus lines Albania to

object to change without notice, always check ahead of departure

minimum 5 daily connections, both minibuses and coaches, mostly via Prizren to Pristina
during the summer season many more, also to other destinations like Peja
most depart from the parking lot behind the National History Museum, in front of a the student bar UFO

twice daily route Tirana via Struga and Tetovo to Skopje (or reverse)
Struga is few kilometers NW of Ohrid, public buses run almost every 15min between the cities and a taxi costs about 5€
depart from nearby the train station in Tirana, arrive at main bus station Skopje

no direct bus between the capitals but you can reach

Ulcinj by bus from Shkodra: 4€ / 560 lek, 2h travel time
Leaves Shkodra: 9, 14.15 and 16.00
Leaves Ulcinj: 6, 12.30, 16.30
Call Vllazen Lluja +355 69 20619 42 to confirm departure time
departs from road in front of Hotel Rozafa, arrives at main bus station in Ulcinj
If you miss the bus you can take a taxi to the border and another to Ulcinj: ~20€ (see transfers)

Podgorica (or Tuzle, onward public bus) only by taxi from Hani Hotit: ~50€ (see transfers)
Albanian traders from Shkodra leave early in the morning to sell second hand products on the market in Tuzle and return in the early afternoon, you can get lucky and hitch a ride with them.
The furgons from Kelmend (Tamara, Nikc, Selca, Lepushe, Vermosh) leave Shkodra about 2pm from the Malesia Bar and can drop you off at in Hani Hotit (1.5km from border)

  • Albanian Interlines: leave proably in the morning
  • Joy Travel don’t list a schedule, last year they left a 6pm
  • Alba Trans had two daily departures, unknown time
  • Euro Interlines | Athens – Tirana: 8.30, 19.30, 20.00
  • AlbaRent | Athens – Tirana: 8.30, 13.30, 18.00, 19.30

one weekly departure from Kassel, Dortmund, Essen, Düsseldorf, Köln, Frankfurt, Mannheim, Karlsruhe, Stuttgart, Ulm, München via ferry (Bari – Durres) to Tirana and Pristina

leaves Thursday morning, arrives Saturday 10:30 Tirana / 16:30 Pristina
operated by Iliria, one-way 100€ bus ticket + 45€ ferry ticket

route via Montenegro, Croatia, Slovenia, Austria operated by Drita Travel

four major bus companies

Albania Interlines – Greece

Drita Travel – Bulgaria, Denmark, Germany, Italy, Turkey

Euro Interlines – Greece

Tirana Metropol – Kosovo

usually their websites don’t work so you have to call or drop by their office

ferry lines

ferry timetable / schedule 2014 (southern Albania):
Finikas Lines (Albania) and Ionian Cruises (Corfu) operate a fast hydrofoil (30min) and regular passenger boat (70min) daily and year-around. The regular price of both boats depending on season is 19€/23,80€ each way (no discount for return ticket).

  • October 16 to April 30 (slow)
    • Departs Corfu at 09:00
    • Departs Saranda daily at 12:45
  • May 1 – July 20
    • Departs Corfu at 09:00 (fast) & 18:30 (slow)
    • Departs Saranda 10:30 (slow) & 16:00 (fast)
  • July 21 – September 15
    • Departs Corfu 09:00 (fast), 13:00 (slow), 18:30 (slow)
    • Departs Saranda 09:00 (slow), 10:30 (slow) & 16:00 (fast)
  • September 16 – October 15
    • Departs Corfu daily at 09:00 (fast) & 18:30 (slow)
    • Departs Saranda 10:30 (slow) & 16:00 (fast)

Keep in mind that Corfu is in a different time zone (one hour ahead of Albania)!  

Italy – Vlora & Durresi 

Overview of other ferry connections including weekly frequency

more up to date information and booking via Direct Ferries

FromToOperatorFrequencyDurationBrindisiVloreEuropeans Ferriesdaily7 1/2hBrindisiVloreRed Star Ferriestwice5hAnconaDurresAdria Ferriestwice20hBariDurresVentouris Ferries10x9hBariDurresAdria Ferriesdaily9hBrindisiDurresRed Star Ferries8x5hTriesteDurresAdria Ferriesonce36g


forget about it

Currently not possible as there is only freight transport between Albania and Montenegro and no other train connections exist. See more under how to get around for domestic train rides.